A.S. Goldmen & Co., Inc. v. New Jersey Bureau of Securities
[…] See N.J.S.A. § 49:3-47 to 76. The Act contains three essential parts: provisions requiring the registrations of securities sold within the state; provisions requiring the registration of persons involved in the securities industry; and various antifraud provisions. See id; see also Joseph C. Long, 12 Blue Sky Law § 1.07 (1997) (hereinafter, "Long").

This case raises a constitutional challenge to N.J.S.A. § 49:3-60 (" § 60"), which is New Jersey's codification of the portion of the Uniform Act that makes it "unlawful for any security to be offered or sold in this State" unless the security is either registered by state authorities, is exempt under N.J.S.A. § 49:3-50, or is a federally covered security. 5 When read in conjunction with N.J.S.A. § 49:3-51(c), which states that "an offer to sell or buy is made in this State ... when the offer ... originates in this