Morrison v. Health Plan of Nev., Inc.
[…] Rogers, 127 Nev. at ––––, 266 P.3d at 598. Pursuant to Part C of the Act, beneficiaries may receive Medicare benefits through MA plan's provided by private entities called MA organizations. Id. (citing 42 C.F.R. § 422.2 (2010)).

“MA Organizations and their plans contract with, and are subject to extensive regulation by, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).” Id.; see, e.g.,42 U.S.C. § 1395w–26(b)(1) (2012). Importantly, each MA organization that maintains one or more MA plans is required to adhere to a federally regulated quality improvement program. 42 C.F.R. § 422.152(a) (2013). The regulations specifically require that the MA organization “[m]ake available to CMS information on quality and outcomes measures that will enable beneficiaries to compare health coverage options and select among them.” Id. § 422.152(b)(3)(iii). The quality improvement program also requires that each MA organization “have written policies and procedures for the selection and evaluation of providers.” Id. § 422.204(a).