Avon Products, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Moreover, it is a clearly established principle that interest is not a penalty but is intended only to compensate the Government for delay in payment of a tax. E. g., Vick v. Phinney, 414 F.2d 444, 448 (5th Cir. 1969); Time, Inc. v. United States, 226 F.Supp. 680, 686 (S.D.N.Y.), Aff'd on the basis of district court opinion, 337 F.2d 859 (2d Cir. 1964). Avon should not be required to pay interest for this period on a later-created deficiency, unless the Internal Revenue Code compels such an extraordinary result. We do not believe it does.

The IRS would have us charge Avon interest under I.R.C. § 6601(a). 4 That section provides: "If any amount of tax . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid." Manifestly, if we were to construe § 6601(a) literally, it would not even be apposite to this case. Avon's full tax was in fact paid "on or before the last date prescribed for payment," June 15, and so the premise of the provision is undercut.