Club v. Miller
[…] (ii) The touching, caressing or fondling of the breast, buttocks, anus or genitals; or

(iii) The display of the pubic hair, anus, vulva or genitals;

(2) Permit[ting] any entertainer whose breasts or buttocks are exposed (subject to the restrictions of paragraph (1) of this subsection) to perform closer than six feet from the nearest patron; or

(3) Permit[ting] any person to use artificial devices or inanimate objects to depict, perform or simulate any activity

prohibited by paragraph (1) of this subsection.

Id. § 10–405(d).

Under the statute, an establishment found engaging in prohibited activities would have its license to sell alcoholic beverages revoked. Id. § 10–405(b) (2005) (“Any license issued under the provisions of this article shall be revoked if ... any of the activities listed in this section are found to occur on any premises or location for which the license was issued.”).

The statute also exempts, under a grandfather clause, certain long-term license holders from potential license revocation. That clause provides an exemption for: