De Osorio v. Mayorkas, s. 09–56786
[…] Three parts of subsection (h) are relevant to our discussion.

The first paragraph of subsection (h) addresses the more minor delay that occurs while USCIS processes a visa application. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(h)(1). Subsection (h)(1) establishes the method to determine an alien's age [f]or purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) [of § 1153],” which respectively address F2A visas (for the children of LPRs), id. § 1153(a)(2)(A), and derivative visas (for the children of primary beneficiaries), id. § 1153(d). Subsection (h)(1) provides that for purposes of determining if a visa applicant qualifies as a child, the alien's “age” is his age on the date the visa becomes available minus “the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition” was pending after being filed. Id. § 1153(h)(1). Subsection (h)(1) thus ensures that an alien does not lose “child” status due to administrative delays in the processing of his parent's visa petition.