De Osorio v. Mayorkas, s. 09–56786
[…] See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of State, Visa Bulletin, August 2012, available at http:// www. travel. state. gov/ visa/ bulletin/ bulletin_ 5749. html (showing delays for members of all visa categories, including waits of over 10 years for nationals of several countries in certain categories).

A petition can also include the spouse or children of the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary's spouse or children may then receive derivative visas at the same time that the primary beneficiary receives a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) (“A spouse or child ... shall ... be entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration provided in the respective subsection, if accompanying or following to join, the spouse or parent.”). The INA defines a “child” as an unmarried person under the age of twenty-one. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). The primary beneficiary's son or daughter can only receive a derivative visa if he or she is under twenty-one when the parent's priority date becomes current.