Hart v. State
[…] Nonpublic schools that fail to comply with these statutory requirements are ineligible to participate in the program. N.C.G.S. § 115C–562.5(d) (2014).

The Opportunity Scholarship Program also subjects the Authority to certain reporting requirements. Each year, the Authority must provide demographic information and program data to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. Id. § 115C–562.7(b) (2014). The Authority is also required to select an independent research organization to prepare an annual report on "[l]earning gains or losses of students receiving scholarship grants" and on the "[c]ompetitive effects on public school performance on standardized tests as a result of the scholarship grant program." Id. § 115C–562.7(c) (2014). Following submission of these reports to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Department of Public Instruction, "[t]he Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • State v. Strudwick