Hart v. State
[…] Because no prohibition in the constitution or in our precedent forecloses the General Assembly's enactment of the challenged legislation here, the trial court's order declaring the legislation unconstitutional is reversed.

I

Under the provisions of the Opportunity Scholarship Program,5 the State Educational Assistance Authority (the Authority) makes applications available each year "to eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic school." N.C.G.S. § 115C–562.2(a) (2014). An "[e]ligible student" is defined as "a student who has not yet received a high school diploma" and who, in addition to meeting other specified criteria, "[r]esides in a household with an income level not in excess of one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program." Id. § 115C–562.1(3) (2013). A "[n]onpublic school" is any school that meets the requirements of either Part 1 ("Private Church Schools and Schools of Religious Charter") or Part 2 ("Qualified Nonpublic Schools") of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. Id. § 115C–562.1(5) (2013).