Jones v. SouthPeak Interactive Corp. of Del.
[…] 804–378–5100
Terry Phillips, Chairman of the Board
Patrice Strachan, [VP] of Operations
Melanie Mroz, Chief Executive Officer

Id. at 645.

On October 16, 2009, OSHA sent SouthPeak a letter notifying the company of Appellee's complaint, along with a copy of the complaint itself. The letter was addressed exclusively to SouthPeak, without any reference to Mroz or Phillips.

More than 180 days passed without a final order from OSHA; consequently, on July 23, 2010, Appellee sent OSHA a letter explaining that she was electing to file a federal lawsuit pursuant to the Sarbanes–Oxley Act and 29 C.F.R. § 1980.114(b). See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B) (authorizing suits at law or equity in federal court if the Secretary of Labor “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of [an OSHA] complaint”). Appellee sent a copy of the letter to a lawyer identified as “Counsel for SouthPeak Interactive Corp.” She did not send a copy to Mroz or Phillips.

C.

Appellee waited nearly two years to file suit.