Luzadder v. Despatch Oven Co.
[…] McGowan v. University of Scranton, 759 F.2d 287, 291 (3d Cir.1985). In so predicting, decisions from a state intermediate appellate court become "presumptive evidence, rather than absolute pronouncement of state law." National Surety Corp. v. Midland Bank, 551 F.2d 21, 30 (3d Cir.1977).

In first looking at the language of Sec. 5536, it is evident that manufacturers are not covered under the plain meaning of the statute. Section 5536 speaks in terms of "any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property...." Nowhere does the statute speak of the manufacture of an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • In re Frascatore, Bankruptcy No. 86-01495S
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 13 Abril 1989