State v. Brossart
[…] II

[¶ 8] Brossart argues the district court erred by failing to dismiss his terrorizing charge as a matter of law and by failing to give his requested jury instructions. He claims his terrorizing conviction must be reversed because it was based on constitutionally protected speech. He contends the court erred by failing to instruct the jury on how to properly evaluate whether his statement constituted an unprotected “true threat.”

A

[¶ 9] A person is guilty of terrorizing under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–17–04, if the person “with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being's or another's

[858 N.W.2d 281

safety ... or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person ... [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.]” Brossart does not challenge the constitutionality of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–17–04, but claims the speech his terrorizing conviction was based on was constitutionally protected as a matter of law and the district court erred by failing to dismiss the terrorizing charge.