Archambault, Charles v. Acting Billings Area Director, 27 IBIA 124 (1995)
[…] Your notice of appeal to the Board must be signed by you or your attorney and must be mailed within 30 days of the date you receive this decision.

* * * * * *

If no appeal is timely filed, this decision will become final for the

Department of the Interior at the expiration of the appeal period. No extension of time may be granted for filing a notice of appeal.

As shown by the receipt for certified mail, appellant received the Area Director's decision on November 29, 1994. His notice of appeal is postmarked January 4, 1995, and is therefore untimely. The Board's regulations provide, at 43 CFR 4.332 (a): "A notice of appeal not timely

filed shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction." Therefore, assuming appellant intended to appeal the Area Director's November 28, 1994, decision, his appeal must be dismissed as untimely.