Archambault, Charles v. Acting Billings Area Director, 27 IBIA 124 (1995)
[…] The Board's regulations provide, at 43 CFR 4.332 (a): "A notice of appeal not timely

filed shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction." Therefore, assuming appellant intended to appeal the Area Director's November 28, 1994, decision, his appeal must be dismissed as untimely.

If, on the other hand, appellant intended to appeal a decision made by the Superintendent, the Board lacks jurisdiction over it by reason of 43 CFR 4.331, which provides that a party may appeal a decision of a BIA official to the Board "except--(a) To the extent that decisions which are subject to appeal to a higher official within the Bureau of Indian Affairs must first be appealed to that official."

Therefore, pursuant to the authority delegated to the Board of Indian Appeals by the Secretary of the Interior, 43 CFR 4.1, this appeal is docketed and dismissed. 1/

//original signed

...

To continue reading

Request your trial