Gallegos, Alonzo S.,et al. v. Southwest Regional Director, 41 IBIA 286 (2005)
[…] Lease Part IV, ¶ 2, p. 5.

    1/ The lease is evidently designed to relate back to the date Public Law 98-344, 98 Stat. 315, was passed. That law transferred the Santa Cruz Springs tract from the United States Forest Service to the United States in trust for the Pueblo.

    2/ Current 25 C.F.R. § 166.4 defines " Animal Unit Month" as "the amount of forage required to sustain one cow or one cow with one calf for one month." Although not always defined by regulation, AUMs have had this well-established meaning since long before the parties entered into the lease. See, e.g., Fort Berthold Land & Livestock Ass'n v. Aberdeen Area Director, 8 IBIA 230, 234 (1981).