Louriero, Debra v. Acting Pacific Regional Director, 37 IBIA 158 (2002)
[…] Appellant apparently sought burial benefits for her mother under 25 C.F.R. §§ 20.324-20.326. Section 20.324 provides: "In the absence of other resources, [BIA] can provide Burial Assistance for eligible indigent Indians meeting the requirements prescribed in § 20.300." Section 20.300 provides the eligibility requirements for direct assistance from BIA. The Regional Director's January 16, 2002, decision did not reach the question of whether Appellant's mother was otherwise eligible for assistance under 25 C.F.R. § 20.300, because it found that she did not meet the definition of "Indian" set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 20.100. As relevant to this appeal, "Indian" is defined in section 20.100 as "a member of an Indian tribe." "Indian tribe" is defined to mean "an Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States because of their status as Indians." According to Appellant, her mother was a member of the Yokayo Tribe of California, which is not Federally recognized.