Louriero, Debra v. Acting Pacific Regional Director, 37 IBIA 158 (2002)
[…] "Indian tribe" is defined to mean "an Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States because of their status as Indians." According to Appellant, her mother was a member of the Yokayo Tribe of California, which is not Federally recognized.

In her notice of appeal, Appellant contends that the definition of "Indian" in 25 C.F.R. § 20.100 violates the Snyder Act, 25 U.S.C. § 13. The Snyder Act provides in pertinent part:

The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes:

[List of purposes omitted.]

Appellant argues at page 2 of her Notice of Appeal:

[T]he Snyder Act contemplates the provision of [BIA] social services for Indians throughout the country and does not restrict eligibility for welfare assistance to members of federally recognized tribes. * * *