Louriero, Debra v. Acting Pacific Regional Director, 37 IBIA 158 (2002)
[…] Louriero, Debra v. Acting Pacific Regional Director, 37 IBIA 158 (2002)

CourtInterior Board of Indian Appeals

Order Docketing and Dismissing Appeal Docket No. IBIA 02-61-A February 27, 2002

Appellant Debra Louriero seeks review of a January 16, 2002, decision issued by the Acting Pacific Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs (Regional Director; BIA), denying burial benefits for Appellant's mother, Emma Rose Mitchell. For the reasons discussed below, the Board of Indian Appeals (Board) dismisses this appeal.

Appellant apparently sought burial benefits for her mother under 25 C.F.R. §§ 20.324-20.326. Section 20.324 provides: "In the absence of other resources, [BIA] can provide Burial Assistance for eligible indigent Indians meeting the requirements prescribed in § 20.300." Section 20.300 provides the eligibility requirements for direct assistance from BIA. The Regional Director's January 16, 2002, decision did not reach the question of whether Appellant's mother was otherwise eligible for assistance under 25 C.F.R. § 20.300, because it found that she did