United States v. Halloran, 102016 FED2, 15-2351(L)
[…] We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history of this case.

1. New York Penal Law §§ 200.45 and 200.50 Vagueness

The Travel Act punishes individuals for using interstate or foreign commerce to further unlawful activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). "Unlawful activity" includes "bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States." Id. § 1952(b)(2). The defendants' Travel Act charges were premised on use of interstate commerce to commit bribery in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 200.45 and 200.50. Defendants challenge those state laws as unconstitutionally vague.

Section 200.45 prohibits "confer[ring], or offer[ing] or agree[ing] to confer, any money or other property upon a public servant or a party officer upon an agreement or understanding that some person will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or nominated as a candidate for public office." N.Y. Penal Law § 200.45. Section 200.50 prohibits "[a] public servant or party officer" from "solicit[ing], accept[ing], or agree[ing] to accept any money or property from another person" based upon such an agreement or understanding.