Western Shoshone Business Council For and on Behalf of Western Shoshone Tribe of Duck Valley Reservation v. Babbitt, 92-4062
[…] Plaintiff EM & K does not have standing under the APA to bring this action.

B

Insofar as defendant's refusal to review the contract between the Council and EM & K casts a cloud over their transaction and prevents the Council from obtaining the legal services it desires, the Council can show injury in fact, traceable to defendant's action and redressable by a favorable ruling. Nevertheless, we hold that the Council is not within the zone of interests protected or regulated by Sec. 81. By its terms, Sec. 81 covers only those contracts "made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States." This contract does not involve noncitizen individual Indians. Therefore, Sec. 81 will apply only if the Tribe is a "tribe of Indians" within the meaning of the statute.