Dotson v. Shalala
[…] See Johnson v. Sullivan, 922 F.2d 346, 356 (7th Cir.1990).

As the definition of disability quoted above indicates, the inability to engage in SGA is a statutory prerequisite to obtaining either SSI or OASDI benefits. Nonetheless, Congress delegated to the Secretary the responsibility for defining SGA. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382c(a)(3)(D) (Title XVI). In response to the Act's mandate, and as the components of the term suggest, the Secretary has defined SGA as "work activity that is both substantial and gainful." See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.972. Work activity is substantial if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities." Id. at Sec. 416.972(a). Work activity is gainful if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id. at Sec. 416.972(b); see generally Callaghan v.