Johnson v. Jefferson County Racing Ass'n
[…] McKay, 949 So.2d at 884 (citing Polaris Sales, Inc. v. Heritage Imports, Inc., 879 So.2d 1129, 1132 (Ala.2003)).

B. Existence of a Contract

Johnson argues that JCRA cannot meet its initial burden of demonstrating the existence of a contract calling for arbitration because, she argues, "under this Court's unanimous decision in Barber [v. Jefferson County Racing Ass'n, Inc., 960 So.2d 599 (Ala.2006)], the MegaSweeps contracts relied on by the JCRA are void ab initio."4 Johnson's brief at 15 (emphasis in the original).

Section 8-1-150(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void. Any person who has paid any money or delivered any thing of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery."5

Johnson contends that the MegaSweeps contract is void under § 8-1-150 because, she says, this Court in Barber "held that, as a matter of Alabama law, playing the MegaSweeps involved the payment of consideration to gamble."