Tippett v. Daly
[…] D.C.Code § 42-3404.02(a) (2001).4 To fulfill this requirement, the owner must "provide each tenant

10 A.3d 1126
and the Mayor a written copy of the offer of sale...." D.C.Code § 42-3404.03 (2001). The time allowed for the tenant(s) to respond depends upon the number of units in the housing accommodation. For a single-family dwelling, "[u]pon receipt of a written offer of sale from the owner ..., the tenant shall have 30 days to provide the owner and the Mayor with a written statement of interest." D.C.Code § 42-3404.09(1) (2001). If the tenant "has provided a written statement of interest in accordance with paragraph (1) of [§ 42-3404.09]," the owner must allow additional time for negotiation of a contract of sale, and, if a contract is agreed to, for settlement. D.C.Code § 42-3404.09(2), (3) (2001).

A. May 30 Was the Deadline.