100Reporters v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] The Court, accordingly, will GRANT in part and DENY in part the Department's motion for summary judgment and DENY Plaintiffscross-motion for partial summary judgment.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The Leahy Laws

First introduced in an amendment to the 1997 Foreign Operations Appropriations Act sponsored by Senator Patrick Leahy, see Dkt. 26-3 at 108, the "Leahy Laws" consist of two provisions: one that applies to the Department of Defense ("DOD"), 10 U.S.C. § 362 ("Defense Leahy Law"), and another that applies to the Department of State, 22 U.S.C. § 2378d ("State Leahy Law"). The Defense Leahy Law prohibits the use of DOD funds for "any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights." 10 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). The prohibition in the Defense Leahy Law, however, does not apply in cases where "the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the government of such country has taken all necessary corrective steps, or if the equipment or other assistance is necessary to assist in disaster relief operations or other humanitarian or national security emergencies." Id. § 362(b). The Secretary of Defense may also waive the prohibition on funds if such a waiver is "required by extraordinary circumstances." Id. § 362(c). The Defense Leahy Law requires "consultation with the Secretary of State" to ensure that "full consideration is given to any credible information available to the Department of State relating to human rights violations." Id. § 362(a)(2). In addition, if DOD withholds funds from a foreign security force under the Defense Leahy Law, the Secretary of Defense must inform "the appropriate committees of Congress." Id. § 362(e).