100Reporters v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Id. § 362(e).

The State Leahy Law contains a prohibition on funding that closely resembles the Defense Leahy Law: it provides that "[n]o assistance shall be furnished [under Chapter 32 of Title 22, ‘Foreign Assistance’] or the Arms Export Control Act to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights." 22 U.S.C. § 2378d(a). This prohibition does "not apply," however, "if the Secretary [of State] determines and reports to" the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, the House Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Senate and House Committees on Appropriations "that the government of such country is taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice." Id. § 2378d(b). The Secretary of State is required to establish and maintain procedures to collect, validate, and preserve vetting information. Id. § 2378d(d). Those procedures must also "ensure that when an individual is designated to receive United States training, equipment, or other types of assistance[,] the individual's unit is vetted as well as the individual." Id. § 2378d(d)(5). If aid is withheld under the State Leahy Law, the Secretary of State must, "to the maximum extent practicable, assist the foreign government in bringing the responsible members of the security forces to justice." Id. § 2378d(c). In addition, the Secretary of State is required to adopt procedures for making "publicly available, to the maximum extent practicable, the identity of those units for which no assistance shall be furnished pursuant to" the State Leahy Law. Id. § 2378d(d)(7).

Implementation of both Leahy Laws—known as "Leahy vetting"—begins with the State Department. Dkt. 25-4 at 3 (Blaha Decl. ¶ 6).