Adam v. Saenger, 2988.
[…] Harris v. Schlinke, 95 Tex. 88, 65 S.W. 172. This being so, in the absence of a waiver of service, or an appearance by the cross-defendant, personal service on the cross-defendant must be had to confer jurisdiction upon the court to determine the matter and render judgment in the case. Appellant does not contend otherwise, but insists that it obtained such service under the California statutes regulating service on parties. He pleads the California statutes (Code Civ.Proc. § 442 and section 1015, as amended by St.1933, p. 1899), as follows:

"1015. Service where defendant resides out of State.

"When a plaintiff or a defendant, who has appeared, resides out of the State, and has no attorney in the action or proceeding, the service may be made on the clerk or on the justice where there is no clerk, for him. But in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Adam v. Saenger
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • 31 January 1938