Heman Construction Co. v. Wabash R. Co.
[…] At the instance of defendants, the court declared the law as follows: "The court gives, at the request of defendants, the instruction that, under the pleadings and all evidence, plaintiff is not entitled to recover;" to the giving of which declaration of law plaintiff duly excepted. At the same term of court judgment was rendered against plaintiff and in favor of defendants for costs, from which judgment plaintiff, after filing an unsuccessful motion for a new trial, appealed to this court. Section 5, art. 10, Const. Mo., provides: "All railroad corporations in this state, or doing business therein, shall be subject to taxation for state, county, school, municipal and other purposes, on the real and personal property owned or used by them, and on their gross earnings, their net earnings, their franchises and their capital stock."