In re Yaman
[…] RSA 458–A:12, I(a). A court may also have jurisdiction to issue an initial custody order if no other state is the child's home state or the court in the child's home state has declined jurisdiction, and the child and at least one parent has a significant connection to the state and substantial evidence concerning the child is present in the state. RSA 458–A:12, I(b).

Second, a court may have jurisdiction to modify a custody order. RSA 458–A:14 (Supp.2013). A court may modify an out-of-state custody order only if the state meets the criteria for jurisdiction under RSA 458–A:12 and "the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction ... or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum," RSA 458–A:14, I, or a court of either state "determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." RSA 458–A:14, II.

Once a court of this state has issued an order pursuant to either RSA 458–A:12 or :14, the court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until:

(a) A court of this state determines that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • In re K.B.