People v. Valtakis
[…] (People v. Tillman (2000) 22 Cal.4th 300, 302-303, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 741, 992 P.2d 1109 (Tillman).) This is consistent with prior precedent that a defendant seeking to set aside a plea for failure to advise him or her of restitution fine consequences waives any such claim on appeal unless he or she objected at or before sentencing and can show prejudice. (People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, 1023, 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 902, 819 P.2d 861.)

That precedent compels the conclusion that failure to object in the trial court to statutory error in the imposition of a probation fee under section 1203.1b waives the matter for purposes of appeal.

For ms contrary view, Valtakis cites the statutory language that "[t]he probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount," and that "[t]he defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a); fn. 2, ante.)