Chemical Mfrs. Ass'n v. Department of Transp.
[…] In 1993 the Department determined that some clarification of these rules was necessary. To that end, it proposed, and ultimately adopted, a revision of § 173.31 explicitly placing on the shipper the responsibility to conduct an external visual inspection before offering a car for transportation of hazardous materials. As part of that inspection, a shipper must check all the closures on the car, and ensure that they are "tool-tight," i.e., properly tightened with an appropriate tool. 49 C.F.R. § 173.31(d)(1)(iv). In addition, the Department also proposed a rebuttable presumption. As initially adopted in 1995, the challenged portion of the regulation provided that:

Closures on tank cars are required ... to be designed and closed so that under conditions normally incident to transportation, including the effects of temperature and vibration, there will be no identifiable release of a hazardous material to the environment. In any action brought to enforce this section, the lack of securement of any closure to a tool-tight condition, detected at any point, will establish a rebuttable presumption that a proper inspection was not performed by the offeror of the car. That presumption may be rebutted only by evidence establishing that the car was subjected to abnormal treatment, e.g., a derailment or vandalism.

49 C.F.R. § 173.31(d)(2) (1995).