Papike v. Tambrands Inc.
[…] Lohr, --- U.S. ----, ----, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 2260, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) (Breyer, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment), which provides that:

[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement--

(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device, and (2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this chapter.

21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (1984) (emphasis added).

The FDA interprets this preemption provision in 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d), which provides that:

State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements.

21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (1996) (emphasis added). Section 808.1(d)(1) provides that "State or local requirements of general applicability " are not preempted