Maryland Cas. Co. v. Realty Advisory Bd. on Labor Relations
[…] Discussion
1. Subject matter jurisdiction

As a preliminary matter, both parties request that the Court rule that it has jurisdiction to hear an appeal of an interlocutory order enjoining an arbitration proceeding. There are two potential bases for such jurisdiction: (1) Section 16(a)(2) of the Federal Arbitration Act ("Act"), 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(2), which provides for appeals of "an interlocutory order granting ... an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title," and (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which provides for appeals of interlocutory orders granting injunctions.

Clearly, the Court has appellate jurisdiction under § 16(a)(2) of the Act. Section 2 of the Act makes all contracts entailing transactions in commerce subject to the Act.