Boulet v. Cellucci
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1). The Medicaid Act allows states to fund the waiver up to the per capita average payments that it would have made to fund ICF/MR services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(D). A state with a waiver program must inform individuals found to require the level of services provided by an ICF/MR "of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of ... services in an [ICF/ MR]." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C). States may determine a maximum number of individuals to whom they will offer waiver services, but the number may not be limited to fewer than 200. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(10).

C. The Massachusetts Medicaid Program