Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank
[…] The Bank, however, withheld seven binders of documents, totaling 2,113 pages, and 137 insurance applications that were either withdrawn or denied by the Bank.

II. The Export-Import Bank

To evaluate the legal issues in this FOIA suit, the following background information pertaining to the Bank is useful. The Bank is an agency of the United States government. Its purpose is to aid in financing and facilitating exports and the exchange of goods and services between the United States and foreign countries. 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1). The Bank is founded on the premise that it is in the United States' interest to "foster expansion of manufactured goods, agricultural products, and other goods and services, thereby contributing to the promotion and maintenance of high levels of employment and real income and to the increased development of the productive resources of the United States". 12 U.S.C. § 635a(b) and (c).