People v. Valenza
[…] Trustee or not trustee that is the $246,000 question. If an actual trust is created then the defendant is chargeable with larceny. If a mere debtor-creditor relationship or even a constructive trust is involved then the larceny counts must fall (People v. Yannett, supra). The answer is dependent upon whether or not the Tax Law sufficiently establishes a trust relationship between a vendor and the State with regard to sales taxes.

The crucial language in this case is contained in Tax Law § 1132(a):

"Every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the state...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • People v. Lyon
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • August 31, 1981
    ... ... In fact, the Appellate Division, First Department, effectively reached the same result in People v.