People v. Valenza
[…] a factor to be considered in ascertaining legislative intent, it is but one factor; it need not be the determining one (New York State Bankers Association v. Albright, 38 N.Y.2d 430, 381 N.Y.S.2d 17, 343 N.E.2d 735 (1975); Aponte v. Department of Investigation of the City of New York, 51 A.D.2d 905, 381 N.Y.S.2d 57 (1976)).

TRUST

The heart of the People's argument is that defendants collected the sales taxes as a trustee for the State and that the failure to pay over the taxes constituted a larceny. Penal Law § 155.05(1) states that:

"A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

This broadly defined statute encompasses all forms of larceny, including larceny by embezzlement (§ 155.05(2)(a)).

The law is clear that a trustee who withholds monies held in trust commits the crime of larceny by embezzlement (People v.