Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Mixter
[…] [109 A.3d 11]

past required, or continue to require, the issuance of a “commission” to take a deposition pursuant to litigation in another state. A “commission” is a court order that authorizes the judiciary of another state to issue a subpoena to the witness who is located in that state. See Forensic Advisors, Inc. v. Matrixx Initiatives, Inc., 170 Md.App. 520, 525, 907 A.2d 855, 857 (2006).

Securing medical records of an adverse party requires observance of one of a variety of additional protocols as provided by Section 4–306 of the Health–General Article of the Maryland Code, four of which are relevant. 28 First, the party requesting the records may submit written assurance to the health care provider that “a person in interest has not objected to the disclosure of the designated medical records within 30 days after the notice [that medical records had been requested] was sent” to the patient.29 Section 4–306(b)(6)(i)(1)(B).