Andrew v. Am. Import Ctr.
[…] Id. Second, the omission of orders compelling arbitration from that list made sense given that an order to compel arbitration would not be considered a final order like an order denying a motion to compel arbitration because the former “does not dispose of the entire case on the merits. Rather, the parties' rights and obligations are finally determined only after arbitration is had....” Id.

Finally, in 2007, the Council replaced the UAA with the District of Columbia Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (“RUAA”), D.C.Code § 16–4401 et seq. (2012). The RUAA also contains a section that outlines when an appeal may be taken. § 16–4427. That section reads, in relevant part:

(a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying or granting a motion to compel arbitration; ...

§ 16–4427(a)(1). The question currently before the court is whether this section of the RUAA violates § 602(a)(4) of the Home Rule Act by impermissibly expanding this court's jurisdiction to allow parties to appeal from an order granting a motion to compel arbitration, a type of an order we have previously determined not to be appealable.

A. An order staying litigation and compelling the parties to arbitrate is not a final order under D.C.Code § 11–721(a)(1).