Barney v. Holzer Clinic, Ltd.
[…] Soc'y, 29 F.3d at 889; New York City Health and Hosps. Corp. v. Perales, 954 F.2d 854, 856 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 972, 113 S.Ct. 461, 121 L.Ed.2d 369 (1992). See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d) (prohibiting Medicaid service providers from charging "money or other consideration at a rate in excess of the rates established by the State").

Federal law allows states to pay either the provider or, in some circumstances, the patient. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (allowing Medicaid payment "for individuals, and ... to individuals" who meet certain eligibility requirements) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. § 447.25(a), (b) (implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1396d "by prescribing requirements applicable to States making direct payments to certain recipients for physicians' or dentists' services"); 42 C.F.R. § 447.10(d)(2). In Ohio, however, all Medicaid payments flow from the state directly to the medical provider; a provider is absolutely barred from requesting any payment from patients for treatment provided under the program.