Barney v. Holzer Clinic, Ltd.
[…] Kozlowski, 42 F.3d 1444, 1447 (4th Cir.1994) ("Service providers who participate in the Medicaid program are required to accept payment of the state-denoted Medicaid fee as payment in full ... and may not attempt to recover any additional amounts elsewhere."), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 60, 133 L.Ed.2d 23 (1995); Pennsylvania Med. Soc'y, 29 F.3d at 889; New York City Health and Hosps. Corp. v. Perales, 954 F.2d 854, 856 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 972, 113 S.Ct. 461, 121 L.Ed.2d 369 (1992). See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d) (prohibiting Medicaid service providers from charging "money or other consideration at a rate in excess of the rates established by the State").

Federal law allows states to pay either the provider or, in some circumstances, the patient.