Barney v. Holzer Clinic, Ltd.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396; Pennsylvania Med. Soc'y v. Snider, 29 F.3d 886, 888-89 (3d Cir.1994). The federal law allows the states considerable discretion in administering the program; so long as a state's program meets federal statutory and regulatory standards, the federal government provides the bulk of the program's funding. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(b); Pennsylvania Med. Soc'y, 29 F.3d at 888-89. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (standards).

Ohio has chosen to participate in the Medicaid program. See OHIO REV.CODE.ANN. § 5111.01 (Banks-Baldwin West 1996). Under federal law, medical service providers must accept the state-approved Medicaid payment as payment-in-full, and may not require that patients pay anything beyond that amount. 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 ("A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual."); Rehabilitation Ass'n of Virginia, Inc., v.