Rollerblade, Inc. v. U.S., 96-1397
[…] Customs, however, argues that its classification decisions should be entitled to deference based on either the statutory presumption of correctness under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) (1994) or the Chevron doctrine, Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). We do not find either argument meritorious here, where the sole issue concerns the proper scope of a classification term.

First, as for the statutory presumption, § 2639(a)(1) states (emphasis added):

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 515, 516, or 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury, the administering authority, or the International Trade Commission is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.

Customs cites a Court of International Trade decision, Commercial Aluminum Cookware Co. v. United States, 938 F.Supp. 875, 880-81 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1996), and argues that Customs' classification decision is presumed to be correct as a whole, including purely legal portions of the decision.