U.S. v. De Castro
[…] The real estate brokers, Virginia and Osvaldo Labrador, as well as several of the loan applicants and false employers, testified for the government. One of the brokers testified that "with [De Castro's] signature, the cases could be approved" by the FHA.

After the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Gaudin, however, we now know that the Constitution requires the jury to determine whether a false statement is material if materiality is an element of the offense. 3

ANALYSIS
A. Materiality Is Not an Element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010

Whether materiality is an element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010 is an issue of law reviewed de novo. 4 Section 1010 reads, in pertinent part:

Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan ... from any person ... with the intent that such loan ... shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for insurance, ... or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

As we noted in the prior panel opinion, the word "material" does not appear in the statute. However, in Gevinson v.