Hantges v. City of Henderson
[…] This conclusion is consistent with our prior rulings that citizens have standing to challenge land-use decisions.2

We therefore conclude that Hantges had citizen standing to question the redevelopment plan decision and to bring his mandamus challenge. Because he was an aggrieved party in the court below, standing is not now an issue on appeal.3 We deny Henderson's motion to dismiss this appeal.4

Timeliness of the petition

Hantges also argues that the district court erred in finding that his mandamus challenge was time-barred by NRS 279.609.

NRS 279.609(3) provides that "[a]ny of the findings or determinations of the agency or the legislative body in connection with [a redevelopment] plan, may only be brought after the adoption of the plan or amendment or within 90 days after the date of adoption of the ordinance adopting or amending the plan." This court has specifically held that a property owner may not challenge a redevelopment plan's finding of blight after NRS 279.609's 90-day deadline has expired.5