People Ex Re. Gow v. Mitchell Brothers' Santa Ana Theater
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in awarding damages to the City, in allowing the City's officer "free and total access to all parts of the theatre," in ordering the maintenance of a $100,000 "trust fund" for possible future City legal costs, and in ordering the destruction of the 11 films found to be obscene.

This action was brought under the authority of Code of Civil Procedure section 731, which, inter alia, empowers a city attorney to bring a civil action "to abate a public nuisance." Abatement, however, is the sole relief that section 731 authorizes the city attorney to seek. This is evident when the above-quoted language is compared to the first portion of the statute. That portion allows an action to be brought by "any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance ...." Such a person is expressly authorized to seek a judgment where "the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor." (Emphasis added.)