People Ex Re. Gow v. Mitchell Brothers' Santa Ana Theater
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is clear that the Legislature intended that one type of litigant could seek abatement and damages, while the other type of litigant could obtain abatement only. A city attorney, in an action "brought in the name of the people," fits squarely and exclusively in the latter classification.

The City attempts to fit itself into the class of litigants who can seek damages by relying on Civil Code section 14, which provides that "the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person." 8 The City reasons that since the action was brought by the city attorney at the direction of an incorporated city, this somehow converts the action into one brought by a "person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance."