Maier v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] These permits generally contain quantitative limits on the amounts of specified pollutants that may be discharged. See generally Oklahoma v. EPA, 908 F.2d 595, 597-98 (10th Cir.1990), rev'd on other grounds sub nom., Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 112 S.Ct. 1046, 117 L.Ed.2d 239 (1992).

The CWA mandates varying standards of technology-based treatment as the minimum requirement for different categories of point sources. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1314. Under section 1311, "effluent limitations for point sources, other than publicly owned treatment works [POTWs] ... require the application of the best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the Administrator." Id. § 1311(b)(1)(A). By contrast, the same section requires "for publicly owned treatment works ... effluent limitations based upon secondary treatment." 2 Id. § 1311(b)(1)(B).