Plato's Cave Corp. v. State Liquor Authority
[…] The respondent imposed the penalty of a 10-day license suspension, deferred, plus payment of $1,000 of petitioner's compliance bond and directed the removal of the Joker-Poker machine.

Special Term granted petitioner's Article 78 petition finding the respondent's determination arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion with respect to both of the charges sustained. We disagree with Special Term's conclusion as to Charge No. 1 and modify accordingly.

Section 225.00 of the Penal Law presents the following definitions relating to gambling offenses that are instructive since the Alcohol Beverage Control Law contains no such definitions:

"1. 'Contest of chance' means any ... gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.

"2. 'Gambling'. A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance ... upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.

....