American Permac, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] B. Defendant

Defendant, United States, in its cross-motion for summary judgment claims that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1583 (1994), Customs under-assessed the amount of antidumping duties on two of the entries at issue. Defendant argues it is entitled to collect $7,186.04 plus prejudgment interest in under-assessed antidumping duties from plaintiff.

Defendant contends the Court may properly consider its counterclaims under 28 U.S.C. § 1583, which states, in relevant part, the Court of International Trade "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim ... if [] such claim ... involves the imported merchandise that is the subject of such civil action." Defendant maintains there is no dispute among the parties that its counterclaims involve those entries cited in plaintiff's claim, therefore, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over defendant's counterclaims.