City of Phila. v. Perfetti
[…] Regenbogen, 713 A.2d 145, 148 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998). “After the lienholder issues the writ, the owner may file an affidavit, pursuant to 53 P.S. § 7182, raising defenses to the lien, such as actual payment of taxes, a defective claim or lien, fraud, or lack of process or notice. Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Assoc., Ltd., 623 Pa. 1, 81 A.3d 816, 818 (2013) (emphasis added).

Scire facias is an in rem proceeding in which a lien is placed on the property receiving municipal services. See Section 4 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7107 (“The lien for ... water rates, lighting rates, or sewer rates, or rates for any other service furnished by a municipality,—shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefor may be filed against the property thereby benefited by, the municipality [...].”); W. Clinton Cnty. Mun. Auth. v. Estate of Rosamilia, 826 A.2d 52, 56 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003) (the writ is a “means of enforcing payment of a municipal claim out of the real estate upon which such claim is a lien”).