1198 Butler St. Assoc. v. Bd. of Assessment
[…] BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS, COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON Appeal of Easton Area School District.
CourtPennsylvania Commonwealth Court

Sharon W. Montanye, New Britain, for appellant.

Reneé L. Ferretti, Allentown, for appellees.

BEFORE: PELLEGRINI, Judge, and SIMPSON, Judge, and FLAHERTY, Senior Judge.

OPINION BY Judge SIMPSON.

In this tax assessment appeal, we consider for the first time application of Section 402(c)(1) of The General County Assessment Law (Assessment Law)1 to property valuation for real estate tax purposes. Added to the Assessment Law in 2003, Section 402(c)(1) provides that "[i]n arriving at the actual value of real property, the impact of applicable rent restrictions, affordability requirements or any other related restrictions prescribed by any Federal or State programs shall be considered." 72 P.S. § 5020-402(c)(1).