12 F.3d 211 (6th Cir. 1993), 92-6663, Anderson v. Kelley
[…] Plaintiff has properly raised claims under Title VII and § 1983 along with several pendent state law claims. The granting of a preliminary injunction pursuant to such claims is within the discretion of this Court." J.A. 19-20 (footnote omitted). The district court also commented that "a review of the appropriate state statutes do not convince this Court that any of the pendent state law claims are time-barred." J.A. 20.

K.R.S. § 61.103 authorizes a civil action for violations of the whistle-blower statute by stating that "employees alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(1) may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages, or both, within ninety (90) days after the occurrence of the alleged violation." Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 61.103 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1986). Plaintiff's original complaint was filed on October 14, 1992, more than 90 days after her discharge on June 25, 1992. Further, plaintiff received her right-to-sue letter on September 15, 1992, within 90 days of her discharge.