Troy Corp. v. Browner
[…] (ii) serious or irreversible--

(I) reproductive dysfunctions,

(II) neurological disorders,

(III) heritable genetic mutations, or

(IV) other chronic health effects.

(C) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause, because of--

(i) its toxicity,

(ii) its toxicity and persistence in the environment, or

(iii) its toxicity and tendency to bioaccumulate in the environment,

a significant adverse effect on the environment of sufficient seriousness, in the judgment of the Administrator, to warrant reporting under this section [with qualifications].

42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2). EPCRA further provides that listing decisions shall be based on "generally accepted scientific principles or laboratory tests, or appropriately designed and conducted epidemiological or other population studies." Id.

Between 1986 and 1994, the Administrator made little use of the statutory power to revise the list, adding only sixteen chemicals and deleting twelve.