Troy Corp. v. Browner
[…] (i) Whether the toxic chemical at the facility is manufactured, processed, or otherwise used, and the general category or categories of use of the chemical.

(ii) An estimate of the maximum amounts (in ranges) of the toxic chemical present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year.

(iii) For each wastestream, the waste treatment or disposal methods employed, and an estimate of the treatment efficiency typically achieved by such methods for that wastestream.

(iv) The annual quantity of the toxic chemical entering each environmental medium.

42 U.S.C. § 11023(g)(1)(C)(i)-(iv).

The reporting requirement of the Act applies to chemicals listed in a document titled "Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986," now known as the TRI. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(c). The original list, compiled by the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works and incorporated by reference in the statute, included 309 individual chemicals and twenty categories of chemicals.