Uniden America Corp. v. U.S., Slip Op. 00-139.
[…] (A) simple combining or packaging operations

...

19 U.S.C. § 2463(b) (1995).

Thus, in order to qualify for the GSP, an article must satisfy three principal conditions. First, the eligible article must be "the growth, product, or manufacture of a[BDC]." 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(1) (hereinafter "product of" test). To meet this "product of" test, the "article must [either] be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a[BDC], or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the [BDC]." 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2). Second, an eligible article must be "imported directly from a[BDC] into the customs territory of the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(1)(A).