Richmond v. Embry
[…] During the defense's case, the defense attempted to introduce testimony from the victim's mother that she found condoms in the victim's dresser and that she had concerns regarding a neighborhood boy who would visit the victim. The mother had repeatedly asked the boy to leave and had found him in the victim's bedroom. Under Colorado's rape shield statute, evidence of "specific instances of the victim's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct" is presumed irrelevant. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-407(1) (1986 & Supp.1996). However, excepted from the presumption of irrelevance is evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the actor, or "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-407(1)(b). Unless the proffered evidence falls into one of the exceptions, a party must adhere to certain procedures in order to overcome the presumption of irrelevance. 1