Shandong Huarong General Group Corp. v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff SHGC now moves this Court for a preliminary injunction enjoining the United States from collecting estimated antidumping duty cash deposits at the rate established by Commerce during the 1998-1999 Administrative Review. Plaintiff SHGC seeks, during the pendancy of this litigation, to continue depositing estimated antidumping duties at the rate established by the seventh administrative review. Defendant and Defendant-Intervenor object.

DISCUSSION

This Court has jurisdiction over the Plaintiff's underlying litigation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and sections 516A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by 19 U.S.C. §§ 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii). The Plaintiff's motion is properly before this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1585 ("The Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.")

The events precipitating this motion are clear. As a result of the 1998-1999 Administrative Review, Commerce adjusted the estimated antidumping duty deposit rates applicable to Plaintiff's exports of subject merchandise.