Friends of the Bow v. Thompson, 96-1460
[…] Marsh, 956 F.2d 970, 973 (10th Cir.1992) (en banc).

When an EIS has been prepared for an action, the CEQ regulations encourage the agency to incorporate its conclusions into EAs prepared for all subsequent and smaller actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (1996). However, the regulations require agencies formally to supplement the EIS through a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) only when "[t]he agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns," id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i), or when "[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." Id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).

B. The National Forest Management Act

The NFMA requires the United States Forest Service (the "Forest Service" or "USFS") to develop Land and Resource Management Plans ("Forest Plans") for the management of National Forests. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (b) (1994).