Friends of the Bow v. Thompson, 96-1460
[…] Id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).

B. The National Forest Management Act

The NFMA requires the United States Forest Service (the "Forest Service" or "USFS") to develop Land and Resource Management Plans ("Forest Plans") for the management of National Forests. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (b) (1994). Forest Plans are required to "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained [from national forests] ...," and "determine forest management systems [and] harvesting levels" to be maintained on the relevant forest. Id. § 1604(e). Such plans must be revised at least every fifteen years, and must be prepared by an interdisciplinary team. Id. § 1604(f)(5), (f)(3).