Torres v. Office of Personnel Management, 96-3367
[…] The AJ also rejected Mr. Torres' arguments that he was induced to retire by misrepresentation. The full Board denied review, and Torres timely appealed to this court. Our jurisdiction over the appeal is clear. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) (1994); 5 U.S.C. § 7703 (1994).

ANALYSIS

This appeal presents an important question of first impression whether OPM can restrict eligibility for statutorily authorized early out annuities beyond the statutory criteria under some theory of implied authority or deference.

The governing statute is 5 U.S.C. § 8336(d)(2) 2 which provides, in relevant part:

(d) An employee who--

...

(2) while serving in a geographic area designated by the Office of Personnel Management is separated from service voluntarily during a period in which the Office [of Personnel Management] determines that--

(A) the agency in which the employee is serving is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, a major transfer of function; and

(B) a significant percent of the employees serving in such agency will be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the basic rate of pay ...;

after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.

(emphasis added). Torres argues that under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), and our decision in Travelstead v.