Ludlow Hosp. Soc., Inc., In re
[…] As there was no mention or suggestion that any deadline extensions were to be predicated on Bankruptcy Code § 105(a), however, there can have been no implicit concession that the extensions the Trustee was seeking were within the equitable power of the bankruptcy court under Bankruptcy Code § 105(a).

Moreover, the government's ready acquiescence to the two earlier forty-five-day extensions is hardly remarkable, given that the HHS regulations themselves permit HHS to grant such extensions in various extenuating circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(f)(2)(ii) (hospital may obtain extension of 45-day deadline if its operations are "significantly affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the [hospital] has no control, such as flood or fire"); id. § 405.1885 (hospital may be allowed to reopen and amend final cost report for up to three years). Whereas the one-year deadline...

To continue reading

Request your trial
74 cases
  • In re Perrotta
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. First Circuit.