Ludlow Hosp. Soc., Inc., In re
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(O)(ii) (Medicare statute authorizing HHS Secretary to implement regulations detailing asset-depreciation methodologies). 1

At the time, HHS regulations allowed hospitals forty-five days after their withdrawal from the Medicare program to submit a final report outlining all reimbursable Medicare costs incurred prior to their withdrawal. See id. § 413.24(f) (1994). An administrative extension could be obtained from HHS on a showing that hospital operations had been "significantly affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the [hospital] ha[d] no control, such as flood or fire." Id. § 413.24(f)(2)(ii) (1994). The HHS regulations likewise allow hospitals a three-year period within which to reopen and amend a final cost report which was timely filed.