Engel, In re, 96-5256
[…] A bankruptcy court, even though it has approved employment under § 327, must once again review any application for compensation. The text of the statute makes this clear. This review must be made under § 330, when the estate has been benefited and is to pay for the beneficial services, and under § 329 when compensation is to come from some source outside the estate. Section 330 provides that after "notice to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee and a hearing ... the court may award ... to a professional person employed under section 327 ... reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered," 9 and which benefit the estate. 10 In the case of compensation which is to come from some non- estate source, the determination would be made solely under § 329, which empowers the court to review any compensation arrangement between a debtor and an attorney. 11