United States v. Provoo
[…] "* * * and the trial of crimes committed on the high seas, or in any place out of the jurisdiction of any particular state, shall be in the district where the offender is apprehended, or into which he may first be brought."

This statutory provision, varying only slightly through the years has come down to us today via the Act of 1825, 4 Stat. 118, c. 65, Sec. 14, Section 730 of the Revised Statutes, and Title 28 U.S. Code 1940 Ed. § 102. Having been included in the 1948 Revision of the Criminal Code, it became, and today still is, Title 18, U.S.Code, § 3238. This section reads as follows:

"The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found, or into which he is first brought."